How to Fill SARS Travel Logbook

By Trev Gami •  Updated: 01/10/25 •  5 min read

If you use your private car for business purposes and receive a travel allowance from your employer, you can claim a deduction on your annual income tax return. To do this, you must have a SARS travel logbook where you record your vehicle’s odometer reading and details of your business travel. This article explains how you fill out your SARS travel logbook. 

- ADVERTISEMENT -

How Do I Fill SARS Travel Logbook?

First and foremost, you should download the SARS eLogbook for the tax year, which starts on 1st March and ends on 28th February of the following year. Your 2026 – 26 SARS elogbook assessment must-have business travel details from 1st March to 28th February 2026. The tax filing season starts on 1st July 2026. 

You must first record your motor vehicle odometer reading on 1st March and record the odometer reading on 28 or 29 February, the last day of the tax year. The logbook has fields you should fill in related to your business travel. You can calculate your total kilometres for the tax year by subtracting opening kilometres from opening kilometres. 

When you fill out the SARS travel logbook, only include the kilometres covered when you travel for business. There are fields in the logbook where you enter your destination and kilometres travelled. Remember that you cannot claim the travel between your home and workplace for business purposes. 

You must have a separate logbook for each car if you have more than one vehicle used for business during a particular tax year. You must record the following details for every business trip in your SARS travel logbook.

Make sure you keep your logbook for about five years from the date you submit your return because you may be asked to submit it to SARS to support your claim. 

Do You Have to Use SARS Logbook?

Without a travel logbook, you cannot claim any cost of business travel against the travel allowance allocated to you. In other words, without a logbook, you cannot claim for travel deduction. With a travel logbook, it becomes easier to calculate the amount you can travel. SARS can also use the logbook to verify your claim if the need arises. Therefore, you should retain your logbook with other material for five years from the submission date. 

How Does SARS Calculate Travel Allowance?

SARS uses two methods to calculate your travel allowance. The first method involves using a cost scale table supplied by SARS and found in the introduction section of your travel logbook.

The simplified way utilizes the fixed rate per kilometre, as illustrated in the table below. With this method, there should be no other advance, no allowance, or other compensation paid by the employer. 

- ADVERTISEMENT -
Value of the Vehicle Rand Including VATFixed Cost
Rand p/a
Fuel Cost
C/km
Maintenance Cost
C/km
0-95 000029 836 131.70 40.90
95 000.01-190 000.0052 889 147.00 51.10
190 000.01-285 000.0076 033 159.70 56.30
285 000.01-380 000.00 96 197 171.80 61.50
380 000.01- 475 000.00116 438 183.80 72.30
475 000.01 570 000.00137 735 210.80 84.90
570 000.01-655 000.01159 031 218.00 105.50
Above 655 000159 031 218.00 105.50

SARS can also calculate your claim using actual costs incurred during your business travels. It is essential to keep a record of your expenses during the tax year on top of keeping a logbook. The expenses include repairs and maintenance, oil, fuel, insurance, car license, finance charges, wear-and-tear, and lease costs. 

If the employer provides a fixed allowance to the employee for business travel, the amount will appear under code 3701 on the IRP5. If a petrol card is issued, the money used for fuel will be added to the total amount. 

A valid log book with all the necessary information about business trips covered must be maintained to support your claim. If some of the relevant details are missing, SARS may dismiss the logbook, which may lead to additional assessment.

To succeed in your claim for business travel costs, you should take the following measures: 

Therefore, keeping an accurate travel logbook is a good idea to make it easier for SARS to calculate your travel allowance.   

What Is the SARS Rate per Kilometre?

The tables published in the government gazette and SARS’s travel logbooks are used to determine the allowable rate per kilometre for business travel deductions. If the employer pays no other compensation to the employee, the rate is 418 cents or R4.18 per kilometre. 

If the reimbursed travel costs exceed the prescribed rate of R4.18 per kilometre, the full amount will be subject to PAYE. With fixed travel insurance, only 80% of the travel allowance will be subject to PAYE. If the employee has not met the full cost of fuel used in the car or maintenance costs, no claim can be made against these two. 

If you use your private vehicle for business purposes, you are eligible to claim a travel allowance. You must keep an accurate travel logbook to make it easier for SARS to calculate and process your claim. Without a travel logbook, your claim will be rejected.  

- ADVERTISEMENT -

Keep Reading

Do You Get Taxed on Lotto Winnings?

Do You Get Taxed on Lotto Winnings?

Do You Get Taxed on Lotto Winnings? Today we look at some common questions around Lotto winnings and what you should know about them.

How Does Auto-Assessment Work?

How Does Auto-Assessment Work?

Today we are unpacking some of the key aspects of this new system, and what you should know about it.

How to Lodge a Complaint With SARS

How to Lodge a Complaint With SARS

SARS has a method to help disgruntled or dissatisfied clients lodge complaints. This article explains the steps to lodge a complaint with SARS. 

How Long Does It Take For SARS to Pay Out Refund?

How Long Does It Take For SARS to Pay Out Refund?

What Time Does SARS eFiling Open And Close?

What Time Does SARS eFiling Open And Close?

This article seeks to provide taxpayers with all the information about time SARS eFiling Open And Close and more

How to Activate Tax Types on eFiling

How to Activate Tax Types on eFiling

This comprehensive guide navigates through the intricacies of tax types, explaining how to activate them on the eFiling platform

How to Register For VAT SARS

How to Register For VAT SARS

Learn how to register for VAT SARS through eFiling. Get a step-by-step guide to activate your VAT profile and submit returns on eFiling

How to Submit EMP501 on e@syFile™

How to Submit EMP501 on e@syFile™

This article will guide you through submitting your EMP501 on SARS eFiling, including the requirements, necessary steps, and tips for ensuring a successful submission.

What Expenses Are Tax Deductible In South Africa?

What Expenses Are Tax Deductible In South Africa?

What expenses are tax deductible in South Afric. Read on to learn the expenses that are tax deductible in South Africa.   

Difference Between VAT and TAX?

Difference Between VAT and TAX?

What Is the Difference Between VAT and Tax in South Africa? This guide explains the difference between VAT and tax. 

NOO – Notice of Objection

NOO – Notice of Objection

NOO – Notice of Objection. This guide explains everything you should know about filing a Notice of No Objection (NOO). 

How to Get An ITA34 From SARS

How to Get An ITA34 From SARS

You can obtain an ITA34 form hassle-free from SARS. You can request a copy of the form through your eFiling account once you have registered with SARS.

Difference Between Input and Output Tax in South Africa

Difference Between Input and Output Tax in South Africa

he difference between these two is the VAT paid to the tax authorities. Read on to learn the difference between input and output tax in South Africa. 

What is SARS eFiling?

What is SARS eFiling?

What is SARS eFiling? There are many solid reasons to use eFiling, so we compiled this guide to eFiling to help you.

What is a Portfolio on SARS eFiling?

What is a Portfolio on SARS eFiling?

The Portfolio Management feature on eFiling allows eFilers the ability to use a single login to transact between their existing Portfolios