IT14SD – Company Income Tax Supplementary Declaration

By Trev Gami •  Updated: 01/11/25 •  5 min read

Before 16 September 2022, the South African Revenue Service (SARS) required businesses to submit the Supplementary Declaration for Companies or Close Corporations (IT14SD), but this is no longer the case. Instead, the IT14SD has been replaced by a letter that requests the necessary documents determined by the reason for verification. Read on to learn about IT14SD Company Income Tax Supplementary Declaration.    

- ADVERTISEMENT -

What Is an IT14SD?

Before it was removed on 16 September 2022, SARS issued an IT14SD form for verification, but now it issues a letter requesting specific documents for the same purpose. This means that SARS does not require the taxpayer to submit the IT14SD anymore. The IT14SD involved a detailed reconciliation between income tax, Pay-as-you-earn (PAYE), Value Added Tax (VAT), and customs declarations where applicable. However, this kind of reconciliation has been replaced by the new risk-specific letters. 

SARS requires taxpayers to provide signed annual financial statements, underlying tax schedules or supporting documentation, and detailed tax computations. If a taxpayer is selected for verification, they must meet this new standard process.  

For instance, SARS requires the taxpayer in a loss situation to provide reasons and details for the loss incurred. In the case of a refund, the taxpayer must furnish SARS with the reasons for provisional tax overpayment or why the discrepancies occurred. Regarding total expenses incurred by the taxpayer, SARS requires a detailed income statement. If expenses exceed 50%, the taxpayer should provide re asons why they are viewed as tax deductible. 

- ADVERTISEMENT -

How to Submit an IT14SD Reconciliation

The completion and submission of the IT14SD were supposed to be done above the board to ensure that the input and output taxes were correctly entered and compliant. Reconciling the information on this form was time-consuming and complicated. The process required the following documentation: 

The submission of an IT14SD reconciliation involved the following steps: 

The taxpayer was supposed to divide their transactions into turnover and non-turnover and identify other issues. An analysis of the General Ledger accounts for turnover not included in VAT201s was supposed to be done, and all errors were explained.

To ensure compliance, the taxpayer was supposed to record all supplies on the VAT return including standard rate, exempt, zero rate, or non-supplies. The difference in turnover between AFS and VAT returns during the same period is related to exempt and non-supply income. In order to ensure a perfect reconciliation process, the taxpayer was supposed to accurately record and process all incomes or sales and purchases (expenses). All details were supposed to be captured on time.  

What Is the Meaning of SD in Income Tax?

Standard deduction (SD) is a term used in income tax to describe the portion of income that is not subject to tax. Commonly, SD is primarily used to reduce the taxpayer’s tax bill. You should know that the amount of your SD is determined by your filing status, age, disability, or you are dependent on one’s tax return. For instance, individuals who are 65 years or older and those who are disabled or blind are eligible to get a higher standard deduction. Those who claim as dependents are likely to get lower standard deductions. 

Is IT14SD Discontinued?

The IT14SD Supplementary Declaration for Companies or Close Corporations has been discontinued by SARS on 16 September 2022. In its place, taxpayers are supposed to provide a verification letter with the necessary supporting documents. The taxpayer needs to explain the verification reasons.

SARS previously issued an IT14SD for verification before it was banned. It involved a detailed reconciliation between income tax, PAYE, Value Added Tax (VAT), and customs declarations where relevant. However, this kind of reconciliation has been replaced by the new risk-specific letters. This means that taxpayers no longer need to complete the IT14SD form, which was seen as time-consuming and often complicated. However, the new verification letter must be accompanied by relevant documentation.    

- ADVERTISEMENT -

Keep Reading

How are Debt Funds Taxed?

How are Debt Funds Taxed?

Explore how debt funds are taxed, calculate tax on them, understand tax advantages, grasp dividend taxation on debt funds,

How To File a Complaint with the Income Tax Department

How To File a Complaint with the Income Tax Department

But sometimes taxpayers are unhappy with how SARS treats them or their tax matters. In these cases, taxpayers can complain to SARS

Exploring the Tax Implications of Gifts in South Africa

Exploring the Tax Implications of Gifts in South Africa

Today, we will unpack everything you need to know about this tax type to ensure you stay on the right side of the tax

How to Complete a Tax Directive Application eFiling

How to Complete a Tax Directive Application eFiling

Understanding how to navigate the eFiling platform for tax directives is essential for ensuring compliance with tax laws and accurately managing tax obligations.

Stamp Duty And Registration Charges In South Africa

Stamp Duty And Registration Charges In South Africa

The article explores the topic of registration fees and stamp duty. Learn about them, their determination, and the total amount required to transfer property ownership

Reasons You Still Need to File Your Tax Return 

Reasons You Still Need to File Your Tax Return 

Reasons You Still Need to File Your Tax Return. Here are some good reasons why you should file your tax return

How to Avoid Donations Tax In South Africa

How to Avoid Donations Tax In South Africa

By the end of this guide, you'll be equipped with valuable knowledge to navigate the South African donations tax landscape effectively.

Difference Between Tax Rebate and Tax Threshold?

Difference Between Tax Rebate and Tax Threshold?

Difference Between Tax Rebate and Tax Threshold? This article explains different concepts you should know about filing tax returns. 

Who Is Exempt From Paying Tax in South Africa?

Who Is Exempt From Paying Tax in South Africa?

Who Is Exempt From Paying Tax in South Africa? This article explains everything you want to know about tax exemptions. 

Penalty On Non-Payment Of Advance Tax In South Africa

Penalty On Non-Payment Of Advance Tax In South Africa

This article explains the fines and interest, the penalty code, the late and self-assessment tax penalty, and how to see and pay your SARS penalty.

How to Become A Tax Practitioner At SARS

How to Become A Tax Practitioner At SARS

We’re here with the details you need about becoming a tax practitioner at SARS today. 

Must-Know Income Tax Penalties In South Africa

Must-Know Income Tax Penalties In South Africa

Today we’re looking at some of the most common income tax penalties in South Africa, as well as how you can avoid triggering them and save yourself some cash.

What Happens After Submitting Your Tax Return?

What Happens After Submitting Your Tax Return?

Today, we'll explore what happens to your tax return after you click ‘submit’,  and what you can expect to hear from SARS.

Tax on Winnings of Game Shows And Lottery

Tax on Winnings of Game Shows And Lottery

We’ll delve into how much tax is slapped on lottery winnings, whether online gambling platforms like Betway are taxable

IT12EI – Return of Income Tax Exempt Organisation

IT12EI – Return of Income Tax Exempt Organisation

This article explains the measures you can take to file your return of income for an organization(IT12EI ) that does not pay tax.